2020 Weekly Competition Program 


U/6 – U/17 Athletes: Each Weekly Saturday Competition Day will commence at 1:00 pm with Sign-In and Warm-ups. Age groups compete in 5 events each week, rotating through a 6 week program.  Approximate finish time each Saturday is 4:00pm (earlier for younger age groups)

Tiny Tots: Each Weekly Saturday Program will run 2:00 – 3:00 pm

Our Tiny Tots Program is available for 3 and 4 year olds, The 1 hour program consists of a series of games, activities , drills and a sprint race (maximum distance 60m). Children will learn correct starting position and become familiar with the loud bang of the starters gun. The program is formulated from the Active Skills Award Program (ASAP) in conjunction with Little Athletics Queensland (LAQ) guidelines.

Please REVIEW the Calendar to ascertain the weekly program that is applicable to a specific competition day.

Note: The Competition Day events will be conducted in the order as listed in weekly time tables that will be placed in every age group and event folder, however circumstances might arise on the day or during the season, that may necessitate a change to the order of the events within the age group.

Week 1
U 6 300mW Discus Drill 50m S/Jump 70m
U 7 300mW Discus 70m S/Jump 200m
U 8 Mod Jump 70m Discus 100m 300mW
U 9 Shot Put 100m Mod Jump 70m 700mW
U 10 High Jump 100m Discus 200m 1100mW
U 11 200m Long Jump 400m Shot Put 1100mW
U 12 High Jump 200m Discus 400m 1500mW
U 13 – U 17 100m Shot Put 400m Long J 1500mW
Week 2
U 6 Mod Jump Discus 50m Shot Put 100m
U 7 Discus Drill 100m Shot Put Mod Jump 200m
U 8 60m Hurdles Long Jump 70m Shot Put 200m
U 9 60m Hurdles Discus 70m High Jump 400m
U 10 60m Hurdles Shot Put 70m Long Jump 400m
U 11 80m Hurdles Discus 100m High jump 800m
U 12 80m Hurdles Long Jump 100m Javelin 800m
U 13 – U 17 Sprint Hurdles High Jump 200m Discus 800m
Week 3
U 6 Mod Hurdles 70m Shot Put Long jump 100m
U 7 Mod Hurdles 70m Long Jump Shot Put 100m
U 8 70m High Jump 100m Discus 500m
U 9 70m Shot Put 100m Long Jump 800m
U 10 70m Discus 100m Mod T/Jump 800m
U 11 100m Javelin 200m Triple Jump 1500m
U 12 100m Triple Jump 200m Shot Put 1500m
U 13 – U 17 200m Hurdles Triple Jump 100m Javelin 1500m
Week 4
U 6 300m W Discus Drill 50m S/Jump 70m
U 7 300m W S/Jump 70m Discus 200m
U 8 70m Shot Put 200m Mod Jump 300m W
U 9 100m Mod Jump Discus 200m 700m W
U 10 High Jump 100m Shot Put 200m 1100m W
U 11 200m Long Jump 400m Shot Put 1100m W
U 12 High Jump 200m Discus 400m 1500m W
U 13 – U 17 200m Long Jump 400m Shot Put 1500m W
Week 5
U 6 Discus Mod Jump 50m Shot Put 100m
U 7 Mod Jump Shot Put 100m Discus Drill 200m
U 8 60m Hurdles Long Jump 100m Discus 200m
U 9 60m Hurdles Shot Put High Jump 100m 800m
U 10 Long Jump 60m Hurdles 100m Discus 800m
U 11 High Jump 80m Hurdles 100m Discus 800m
U 12 Long Jump 80m Hurdles Javelin 100m 800m
U 13 – U 17 Discus Hurdles High jump 200m 800m
Week 6
U 6 Mod Hurdles Discus Drill 70m Long Jump 100m
U 7 Mod Hurdles Long Jump 70m Discus 100m
U 8 High Jump 100m Shot Put 70m 500m
U 9 Long Jump 200m Discus 70m 400m
U 10 Shot Put 200m Mod T/Jump 70m 400m
U 11 Javelin 200m Triple Jump 100m 1500m
U 12 Triple Jump 200m Shot Put 100m 1500m
U 13 – U 17 200m Hurdles Triple Jump 100m Javelin 1500m