2020/21 Season Training

Mondays  4:30 – 5:30pm

Wednesdays    4.30 – 5.30 pm

Coaches and Qualifications:

Isabel Green

  • Level 3 Sprints Hurdles Relays
  • Level 2 Jumps
  • Level 2 Throws
  • AASC / AA IAAF Sporting Schools Coach
  • Athletics Australia Accredited Athletics Coach
  • Australian Sports Commission  Accredited Athletics Coach

Roslyn Werder

  • Level 3 Sprints Hurdles Relays
  • Level 2 Throws
  • Athletics Australia Accredited Athletics Coach

Waleed Rane                         

  • Level 1 Community Coach
  • Athletics Australia Accredited Athletics Coach

Important Information

  • Athletes should meet at the sheds at the eastern end of the oval.
  • Athletes should bring their own water bottle
  • Athletics should have their names marked off the attendance register for every training session
  • Parents/Caregivers who stay/help at training or remain on school grounds must sign the attendance register
  • Parents/Guardians are to collect their children from the coach on the oval.
  • We welcome parents who wish to help at training – Just ask!
  • Wet Weather Contacts:

Isabel Green Ph: 0412022028              Roslyn Werder Ph: 0437729467


Monday Training Schedule                

Date U6 to U10 Athletes U11 to U17 Athletes
07.09.2020 Long Jump Javelin
14.09.2020 Walks, Long Jump (mod) Discus
21.09.2020 No Training – School Holidays No Training – School Holidays
28.09.2020 No Training – School Holidays No Training – School Holidays
05.10.2020 No Training – Public Holiday No Training – Public Holiday
12.10.2020 Discus, Mid. Distance Triple Jump (U10 to U17)
19.10.2020 Relays Shot Put
26.10.2020 Discus, Shot Put Sprint Starts, Long Jump

Please see Sunnybank Facebook page for updates

Wednesday Training Schedule

09.09.2020 Discus, Sprints Triple Jump (U10 to U17)
16.09.2020 Shot Put, Relays Sprint Starts, Long Jump
23.09.2020 No Training – School Holidays No Training – School Holidays
30.09.2020 No Training – School Holidays No Training – School Holidays
07.10.2020 Hurdles Hurdles
14.10.2020 Long Jump Javelin
21.10.2020 Walks, Shot Put Relays
28.10.2020 Sprints, Long Jump Discus

Please see Sunnybank Facebook page for updates

Occassional Training will be conducted at SAF (State Athletics Facility), Cnr Mains and Kesells Rd, Nathan

* SAF: Nathan is the outside track at QSAC Stadium, cnr Mains and Kessels Rds, Nathan

 Changes to the training schedule may occur on the day due to coach availability, athlete numbers or weather conditions.